FIGURA ENSEMBLE
Music /  Opera /  Education 

 

NEWS
24-11-2014
GO: ORGANIC WITH ADAM RUDOLPH
29/11 · 8 pm · DR Concert Hall, studio 2 ·A wide range of the country's finest jazz and world musicians making up a grand ensemble.
Read more...
24-11-2014
ATLAS OF HOLES IN THE WORLD
28/11 · 8 pm · LiteraturHaus · Copenhagen· Six young composers have composed music for poems by Ursula Andkjær Olsen's 'Atlas of Holes in the World'.

Read more...
17-11-2014
EXCLUSIVE STUDIO CONCERT · ADAM RUDOLPH AND JAKOB DAVIDSEN'S KAMMERAT ORKESTER
21/11 · 8 PM · The Village Recording, Skalbakken 15, Vanløse
Read more...

2014

 

November

 

Lower your weapons·  The Peace!
November 18 ·  5 pm
Diamanten, Det kgl. Bibliotek
Buy Tickets

 

Concert feat. Jakob Davidsen's Kammerat Orkester and Adam Rudolph· 
November 21· 8 pm
The Village Recording, Vanløse

 

Atlas over huller i verden ·  New works by young Danish Composers
November 28·  8 pm
LiteraturHaus, København N

 

Go Organic · Adam Rudolph
November 29 ·  8 pm
DR Concert House

 

Oktober

  

Lower your weapons · The Battlefield!
FIGURA and the Jeppe Just Institute
October 28· 5 pm
The Royal Library, Copenhagen

Small Composers
week 40-41
Søndervangskolen, Århus

 
September


Ein Vorabend featuring FIGURA+ and Timo Kreuser
September 23· 5 pm
The Royal Library, Copenhagen

 

Small Composers
September 2-3·  9 am -1 pm
Kulturstation Vanløse

 

August

 
A glimpse...and then I'm gone
August 22-24 - Marienlyst Castle, Elsinore

Passage Festival 2014

De kom vraltende...
August 1-2 Elsinore Railway Station


 

Juli

 


De kom vraltende...

July 30 - 4 pm / Nøjsomhed · Elsinore
 

July 11 · 9 pm· LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen
FIGURA Ensemble featuring Timo Kreuser (piano, voice and electronics),
Ayumi Paul (violin) and Susanne Frölich (Paetzold flute).

The Gødel prize 2014
FIGURA's worldpremiere of Niels Marthinsens The Hilbert Heartbreak Hotel
  text by Ursula Andkjær Olsen
July 9· Odd Fellow Palæet, Copenhagen · ICALP 2014 Conference.

 

June

 
 

Eesti Heliloojate Festival 2014

June 5· 7 pm · Tartu Jaani kirik, Estonia

FIGURA Ensemble feat. Signe Asmussen and Garth Knox
Nicolai Worsaae – „Du hast gesagt vol. 2 “ og  „WaWV“
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes – „Fall“
Lauri Jõeleht – „Chant Harmonique”
Liisa Hirsch – „4 Glides for five“
 

June 6· 9 pm· Tartu Jazzclub, Estonia

Garth Knox and FIGURA Ensemble
Peter Bruun – "Folk Songs"
Garth Knox – „Viola Spaces“
 

Wesenheit ab wesenheit concert
  June 1· 7.30 pm ·  Republique · Copenhagen
Klang · Copenhagen Avantgarde Music Festival 2014

 

March

Preludes to Disaster · FIGURA Ensemble Edition 1
CD-release · NEOS Music


February

Small Composers
February 17-21

Artist in Residence-project at N. Zahles Skole


January

 

All the World Goodnigth - an opera about Jens Munk
January 13-17
the Royal Danish Opera

 

Small Composers
January 8-21 
Peter Bruun and Frode Andersen at Kulturskolerne i Gentofte

 

 

2013

 

September


School Concert KABARET
  September 16- September 27 tour in all of Denmark with Live Music in Schools
Music by Nicolai Worsaae, Derek Bermel and Benjamin Britten
Line up: Stina Schmidt|voice · Anna Klett | clarinet · J
esper Egelund | guitar, double bass · Frans Hansen | percussion


April


Small Composers family workshop
at the festival Musical Stories ·
Studio 1, Koncerthuset, Copenhagen
14. April · 11.30 am · Free admission

 

March


FIGURA Festspiele 2013
February · Homophøn · The Library of Blågården
13. March · Small Composers · Guldberg School
15. March · Concerts · LiteraturHaus
16. March · Callings featuring Det Frie Gymnasium ·  Superkilen, Nørrebro
16. March · Concerts · LiteraturHaus
 

February

Homophøn - interactive sound installation by Spencer Topel
The Library of Blågården, Nørrebro


January


Concert starring Tuva Semmingsen
11. januar and 26. januar · 5pm, The Opera House, Holmen
Line up: Tuva Semmingsen|mezzosopran· Peter Fuglsang|klarinet, saxofon· Anna Klett|klarinet· Jesper Egelund|kontrabas· Frans Hansen|slagtøj
Åben foyerkoncert· Free admission



2012

 

December

 

FIGURA og Prakash Sontakke på ARKEN
1. december · 2pm
Line up: Prakash Sontakke|voice, indian slideguitar swar veena ·
Adarsh Shenoy | tablas · Peter Fuglsang | saxofon, clarient ·
Jesper Egelund | double bass, dobro · Frans Hansen | percussion, saw

FIGURA and Prakash Sontakke at Radar
2. december · 3pm
Line up: Prakash Sontakke|voice, indisk slideguitar swar veena ·
Adarsh Shenoy | tablas · Peter Fuglsang | saxofon, clarient ·
Jesper Egelund | double bass, dobro · Frans Hansen | percussion, saw
radar, Skovgaardsgade 3, Århus


 

November

27. november · 8pm, Dronningesalen
Line up: Prakash Sontakke|voice, indian slideguitar swar veena · Adarsh Shenoy | tablas · Helene Gjerris |voice · Thomas Strønen | percussion· Anna Klett|clarinets·
Peter Fuglsang | saxofon, clarient · Torben Snekkestad | saxofon·
Jesper Egelund | double bass, dobro · Frans Hansen | percussion, saw


 

Oktober


SCHOOL CONCERT KABARET
  week43 og 44 tour in all of Denmark with Levende Musik i Skolen
Music by Nicolai Worsaae, Derek Bermel and Benjamin Britten
Line up: Signe Asmussen|voice · Anna Klett | clarinet · Jesper Egelund | guitar, double bass · Frans Hansen | percussion


KABARET AT LOUISIANA
12. october · 8pm
Line up: Helene Gjerris | sang, ukulele ·
Peter Fuglsang | sax, klarinet, ukulele ·
Anna Klett | clarinets ·
Karl Husum | trompet, ukulele ·
Jakob Munck | double bass, tuba, ukulele ·
Andreas Borregaard | accordeon ·
Jesper Egelund | double bass, banjo, hawaiiguitar, ukulele ·
Frans Hansen |percussion, harmonium

The Concert Hall Louisiana Museum, Humlebæk
>>Online billetter >> www.louisiana.dk


MUSIK I TIDE SHOWCASE 2012
11. october · 4 pm
Nicolai Worsaae - Wesenheit ab Wesenheit,
Derek Bermel - Cabaret Songs
Benjamin Britten - Cabaret Songs.
Line up: Signe Asmussen | voice· Anna Klett | clarinets·
Jesper Egelund | double bass· Frans Hansen |percusiion

Caféscenen, Musikhuset Århus ·  >> www.musikitide.dk
 

September


NORDLICHTER 2012 -
RADIALSYSTEM V BERLIN

September 25.-28.th - Sounding Stories project in Berlin Schools ·
FIGURA meets ErzählZeit
September 29th - Nordic Night · Folk Songs · Radialsystem V
September 30th - Family Brunch + composing workshop


Week 36-38
Culture Schools of Gentofte


July


Frederiksværk
Musikfestival 2012
July 27th at 5 pm · Helene Gjerris sings Brecht with FIGURA
Starring: Helene Gjerris, Peter Fuglsang,
Frode Andersen, Francis Hansen, Jesper Egelund.
Gjethuset, Frederiksværk, Denmark

SMC Festival 2012
July 11th at 8 pm · concert
Starring: Signe Asmussen, Anna Klett, Frans Hansen, Jesper Egelund
Den Frie Udstillingsbygning, Copenhagen.

Pohoda Festival 2012
July 7th· concert
Starring: Signe Asmussen, Garth Knox,
Anna Klett, Frans Hansen, Jesper Egelund
Pohoda Festival, Trencin, Slovakia.



 

May

Small Composers  - The Ciclo-project
May 24 at 4.30 pm · concert
Starring: Hasle School, Virup School, FIGURA
Godsbanen, Århus

April


What River Ensemble
April 30th at 20 pm · Studio Concert + recording
Starring: Phil Minton, Lotte Anker, Anna Klett, Garth Knox,
Jesper Egelund, Fred Frith, Ikue Mori, Chris Cutler.
Village Studio, Skalbakken 15 Vanløse.
Doors open at 19.30. Admission: 50 Dkr
 

TECNI

April 21st - May 9th 2012 at SILOEN on
EDISON: Edisonvej 10, 1856 Frederiksberg.
Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday: Kl. 20.00 (8PM)
Saturday: Kl. 17.00 (5 PM)
Sunday: Kl. 15.00 (3 PM)
Buy your ticket here

 

February


FIGURA Festspiele 2012
  3rd-4th February
LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen N

 

January


Small Composers
9th - 20th January
School Concert 27th January
The Culture Schools in Gentofte



2011

December


Christmas Concert feat. Michala Petri and Copenhagen Saxophone Quartet 
4th December 8 pm· Holmen's Church, Copenhagen K

November


Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Concert 26th November
Family day/Small Composers 27th November
Huddersfield, England



FIGURA concert feat. Signe Asmussen
20th November  4:00 pm
When FIGURA this afternoon puts the spotlight on young, talented composers from Norway and Denmark, waits a varied program ranging from solo double bass and electronics over a renditions of songs from the award-winning work Miki Alone about the virtuoso modern women's lives to a new work with references to spinning spiders and mythological weavers.
Music by: Anders Brødsgaard, Henrik Hellstenius, Lars Petter Hagen, Lene Grenager, Peter Bruun and Steingrimur Rohloff
Cast: Signe Asmussen, mezzo · Emily Fowler, violin · Claus Myrup, viola · Anna Klett, clarinets · Jesper Egelund, double bass etc. · Frans Hansen, percussion etc.

LiteraturHaus, Møllegade 7, Copenhagen N
Entrance: 50 DKK


POTETlyd feat. FIGURA

15th November  8:00 pm
Caféteatret, Hollendergt. 8, Oslo, Norway


POTETlyd: Lunsjkonsert
Signe Asmussen and FIGURA
15th November 12.00 am
Ny Musikk, Platousgate 18, Oslo, Norway
Free entrance, buns and coffee


PARTITUR LIVE!
  Open rehearsal & Debate
14th November  11-3 pm, Ny Musikk, Platousgt.18, Oslo, Norway
Free entrance

Kl. 11  Open rehearsal feat. FIGURA
Wesenheit ab Wesenheit for clarinet, double bass, percussion and mezzo
Composer: Nicolai Worsaae (2011)
To be world premiered 26th November at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival (UK)

  12 am Open Rehearsal feat. FIGURA & Composer Henrik Hellstenius
Argonaut (2010) for solo violin

12.45 pm Open rehearsal feat. FIGURA & Composer Lars Petter Hagen
Hymn (2007) for solo double bass

1.30 pm to 3 pm Debate: The Composere's role(s) in encounters with musicians · About the composer as a facilitator of his own score in a rehearsal context. · Moderator: Ivar Frounberg · Participants: Lars Petter Hagen, Henrik Hellstenius, Haakon Stene and musicians from FIGURA.


Classical Wednesday feat. FIGURA

Signe Asmussen and FIGURA
9th November· 8 pm
Kulturværftet Elsinore


Small Composers
School concert 4th November
Kulturskolerne Gentofte

Songs of Heerup
Premiere at Henry Heerup's birthday· 4th November· 7:00 pm
Heerup Museum




September

Concert with Seattle Chamber Players
7th September, 8:00 PM, Louisiana Museum of Modern Art
 
Tickets 125 kr.

 

July


8th July, 21:30 PM, Lotte Anker's What River Ensemble, Copenhagen Jazz Festival


June


Athelas New Music Festival
2nd June, 9:00 PM, Festivalscene, Republique
Ode to Sensuality - concert with Helene Gjerris, music by Matthias Ronnefeld, Steingrimur Rohloff og Jörg Widmann. Conductor: Casper Schreiber.
Tickets 90 dkr.

 


May

 
Athelas New Music Festival

28th May, 10:15 PM, Festivalcafé, Republique
Suitcase in Berlin - unsentimantal German weepies with Gjerris
Free entry


Satellit # 3
med Aileen Itani, Torben Snekkestad og
Kryds&Slange fra Syddansk Musikkonservatorium

4. maj kl. 20:00 - 23:00
Slagtehallen på Rugårdsvej 60, Odense C

Entré: Alm. 70 // Medlemmer 25 // Entré inkl. medlemsskab 50 //
Dørene åbner en halv time før koncerten


Small Composers
with Peter Bruun
9th-11th May at Kulturstation Vanløse
CLOSED FOR SIGNUP



March


The Motion Demon

World Premiere 19th March 17PM
21 March 20PM
22 March 20PM
23. marts kl. 20
25. marts kl. 20
26. marts kl 17
28. marts kl. 20
29. marts kl. 20
30. marts kl. 20
1. april kl. 20
2. april kl. 17
4. april kl. 20
5. april kl. 20
6. april kl. 20

Københavns Musikteater, Kronprinsensgade 7, 1114 Kbh. K

 

January


Små Komponister
med Jesper Egelund
d. 10.-21. januar på Kulturskolerne i Gentofte
 


FIGURA Festspiele


29. januar kl. 17
KoncertKirken, Blågårds Plads, 2200 Kbh. N



2010


December

 

Heaven-Haven
8. December 8pm
Løve's Bogcafé, Vesterbro, Copenhagen


November


Narcissus & Echo

3. November 7pm, Fredericia Theatre

9. November 4pm, Sønderborg Theatre
11. November 11am og 1pm, Operaverkstan, Malmø Opera

Takkelloftet, The Royal Opera Copenhagen
16. November, 10am and 12am
17. November, 10am and 12am
18. November, 10am and 12am
19. November, 10am and 7.30pm


Wundergrund Festival
Lotte Anker's What River Ensemble with Anna Klett and Jesper Egelund
6. November, 20pm, Copenhagen Jazzhouse


Heaven-Haven
at the festival Copenhagen Reads
10. November, 8pm, ZeBU Theatre


Small Composers
with Peter Bruun

Week 47 at Herlev School of Music


October


Narcissus & Echo new Opera for children from 10 years
  music by Peter Bruun
World premiere 22. October, 5pm, Musikhuset Århus, lille sal
23. October, 3pm
24. October, 3pm
26. October, 10am and 12am

September


Small Composers
13.-24. September at The Culture Schools in Gentofte


August



SUSÅ FESTIVAL '10

4 Angles on Medea

Organized by New Music in Suså

Friday 3rd September 2010,  20 pm BUY TICKET (Entrance: 110 dkr)
Grønnegade Kulturkaserne, Ny Ridehus, Grønnegade 10, Næstved
 
 

July


Friday July 30, 11 am, LiteraturHaus BUY TICKET

Friday July 30, 1 pm, LiteraturHausBUY TICKET

Saturday July 31, 11 am, free outdoor performance
  at
Blågårds Concert Church, Copenhagen
 
Saturday July 31, 1 pm, free outdoor performance
 at
Blågårds Concert Church ,Copenhagen


MAY


3 FIGURA Concerts onTheater Repuplique, Copenhagen

Sunday June 6. 10.15 pm with Tuva Semmingsen

Thursday June 10. 10.15 pm with Signe Asmussen

  Saturday June 12. 11.15 pm with Helene Gjerris


______________________________________________________________


AUGUST 2009

  FIGURA Concert with Helene Gjerris, Jakob Bloch Jespersen,

                       Anna Klett, Frans Hansen og Jesper Egelund.                     

   Pyramiden, Rødvig Stevns

    Saturday August 29.
7:30 pm

______________________________________________________________


 SEPTEMBER 2009

On Borrowed Time 
Copenhagen's Music Theatre Plex, Copenhagen K
September 14 - October 10

Am I not Don Quixote? 
Horsens Children's Theater Festival
Sunday September 20.
12:00 am
3:00 pm


_____________________________________________________________

NOVEMBER 2009

Himmel-Havn
 
K-I-B, Kulturhuset Islands Brygge
Friday November 6
9:00 pm

FIGURA Koncertrække
Literaturhaus, Møllegade 7 
Saturday November 14